1. Home
  2. >
  3. Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Effective date of Privacy Policy: January 24, 2016

Bel Cheese Canada Inc., including its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Bel”), is concerned about respecting the privacy of personal information provided by you on the Web site that it controls (www.boursin.ca) and which links to this Privacy Policy (hereinafter called the “Site”), and is committed to protecting it and using it only for the purposes for which it was collected. The Policy is intended to inform you of our practices with regard to privacy. We wish to let you know why and how we collect your personal information and the ways in which it is stored and used.

Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected offline, Bel Web sites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, non-Canadian residents, or Web sites of third parties to which the Site may link.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site or disclosing personal information to Bel. By using the Site, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Each time you submit personal information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

What is meant by the term “personal information” in this Privacy Policy? What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?

“Personal information” is defined as information that allows us to identify you or could be used to identify you and is disclosed or collected via the Site. We collect certain personal information about people using the Site or participating in our promotional activities, especially when they enter a contest, add their name to the mailing list to receive a newsletter, or request information. This information mainly includes their name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, age and sometimes information on their consumer preferences or habits.

This information is especially used to organize contests and promotional activities, communicate with winners in the context of contests, send newsletters, or answer questions put to us. This information may also be used to improve the content of our Web site, for purposes of marketing research, to design, improve or market products, or to provide information of interest to you.

Please note that contests are also always subject to specific rules that are more fully described in the contest rules, which are available on this or another site.

 

Information sent electronically

Bel collects personal information that you enter in data fields on the Site. For example, you can provide your name, mailing address, email address or other details in order to receive information on various topics, sign up for Bel programs, contact customer service at Bel, or take Bel surveys. To protect your personal information, you should not disclose information to Bel that is not specifically requested.

 

Bel may collect via the Site information about your visits to the Site without you having to disclose such information yourself. Various technological means, such as cookies, are used to collect non-personal information.

When you visit the Site, your browser automatically discloses to the Site certain non-personal information such as the URL of the site you just visited and the version of the browser that your computer uses. Cookies enable us to retain certain information about your use of the Site, including the date of your most recent visit, pages you viewed and files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to customize our Web site or a promotion to better suit your interests and preferences. As a result, they can facilitate navigation on the Site by helping us provide better service, customize the Site by taking user preferences into account, compile statistics, analyze trends, as well as administer and otherwise improve the Site. Certain components of the Site may not work without the use of technologies for the passive collection of non-personal information. Bel does not link the information obtained this way to your personal information.

Most Web browsers allow you to delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block them or receive a warning before they are installed. Please refer to your browser’s instructions to learn more about these features. If you refuse cookies, you will still have access to the Site, but it is possible that navigation will be affected and you may not be able to take advantage of certain services that require signing up.

 

What choices do you have regarding how we collect and use your personal information?

You can always limit the amount and type of personal information we receive about you by choosing to not enter personal information in forms or data fields on the Site. However, certain online services offered by Bel are only available if you send the appropriate personal information. Other sections of the Site may require you to be on an inclusion list to receive offers, promotions or other services likely to interest you.

 You may also be asked to answer questions or check boxes in your preferences that will be used to inform the Site that you do not want tracking technologies such as cookies to “remember” your personal information, such as your user name or mailing address, during future visits.

Consent

Bel obtains your consent to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to offer you products and services when you provide personal information for these purposes. We offer an unsubscribe option for messages sent to you regarding our products and services and other products or services that may interest you. You can click “Unsubscribe” in each of our messages sent to you by email. Please note that it may take up to ten business days to process and implement your request.

 

Who will have access to my personal information? 

Access to your personal information is restricted to a limited number of Bel employees. Bel employees are trained in the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage customer data properly and safely.

 

Unless otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy, Bel will not hand over your personal information to third parties, unless you have directly consented to such disclosure. However, Bel may disclose your personal information, without your having given consent, to certain companies with which Bel may jointly administer programs, to any entity in our group or associated with Bel, and third parties with whom Bel has entered into agreements for outsourcing certain of its activities. These include our suppliers of goods or services, organizations or individuals (e.g. an advertising or promotion agency), whose services we have retained to perform certain functions on our behalf (e.g. organization and management of promotions or contests offered by Bel, data processing, document management, etc.). Bel takes the necessary measures, using contracts or other means, to ensure that these third-party suppliers of goods or services handle your personal information only for the purpose of providing these goods or services to Bel, and that they offer a degree of privacy comparable to what Bel offers with regard to personal information in its possession. 

In addition, it is a practice for Bel to request your consent, when required by law, if you sign up for a program that is administered jointly with another company that may require access to your personal information. It is also a practice for Bel to require its subcontractors to keep your personal information confidential and only use it in the context of the activities carried out on behalf of Bel by its subcontractors. 

Bel may also divulge your personal information to any entity in the event of a merger or a change of control of Bel Cheese Canada Inc., in whole or in part, and only if the parties enter into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of information are limited to the objectives of commercial transaction, and to any public authority if required by law (e.g. details of contest winners to Quebec’s Régie des alcools, des courses et des jeux).

We do not give your personal information to a promotional partner unless you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to this partner.

In conclusion, it is possible that personal information is stored in a jurisdiction other than Canada. In this case, it will be subject to the laws of that country, and these laws may not provide the same protections as the country where you live.

 

Security

All data is stored on servers with high security systems, protected against access by unauthorized persons and malicious use. However, the privacy of personal information sent via the Internet cannot be guaranteed. Bel advises you to exercise caution when providing personal information over the Internet. Bel cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not have access to your personal information. In addition, the Site may contain links to third-party websites that are not controlled by Bel. The Site that is subject to this Privacy Policy will display a warning each time you visit a site that is not under Bel’s control. Bel is not responsible for the content and policies of these sites. We recommend that you read the policies of these sites before using them.

Furthermore, all personal information that you post in public areas of the Site may be collected by third parties over whom Bel has no control. Bel is not liable for the use that third parties make of information posted by you or made public in any way whatsoever in public areas of the Site.

 

How does Bel protect the personal information of children and minors?

The permission of a parent or guardian is required for minors under 13 years of age to participate in activities requiring that they provide personal information about themselves.

Concerning teenagers aged 13, 14 or 15 years, the only personal information collected is the person’s name, home address, email address and phone number, unless a parent or guardian consents to the collection of personal information other than what is listed above.

In every case, we encourage parents and guardians to participate in and monitor their child’s online activities. Parents and guardians can access information submitted by their minor child, as well as correct or delete this information. They can also ask us to not contact their child, if required.

If you are a parent and you notice that your child has given information to Bel, please contact Bel in one of the ways described below (under “How can I contact Bel?”), and Bel will work with you to correct the situation.

 

How can I access, correct or delete my personal information?

You can request access to your personal information held by Bel at any time. With your cooperation, Bel will keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. You may request to delete, change or correct your personal information. In this case, you must inform Bel in one of the ways described below (under “How can I contact Bel?”).

 

How long does Bel keep my personal information?

In general, Bel retains personal information only for a reasonable period of time, either to achieve the objectives it has set or to comply with the law, whichever period is longer. We determine the criteria for retention based on the type of information collected. 

Once the objectives have been achieved and your personal information is no longer needed, or if the person asks us to remove it, we ensure that it is anonymized, or we destroy it to ensure that it is protected against unauthorized access or disclosure.

 

How can I contact Bel?

If you have questions on the extent, use, modification or deletion of personal information you have provided to Bel, or if you wish to remove your name from future communications or a specific program, please contact Bel y clicking this link. You can also contact us by mail at the following address:

Bel Cheese Canada Inc.
Attention: Customer Service
C.P. 67 succ. Place D'Armes
Montreal, QC
H2Y 3E9

In all your communications with Bel, please include the email address you used to sign up (if applicable), the address of the Site to which you have disclosed personal information about which you have questions or concerns, along with a detailed description of your request. If you wish to remove, change or correct your personal information and you request this by email, please indicate “Request to remove personal information” or “Request to change or correct personal information” in the subject line, depending on the case. Bel will respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.

 

Updating this Policy

If Bel changes its privacy practices to take into account technological advances, changes in laws and regulations, or good business practices, an update to this Privacy Policy will be issued to reflect these changes, and Bel will inform you of this by updating the effective date appearing in the header of the new Policy. Please check this date periodically.

 

Filing a complaint with regard to non-compliance with principles

If you have a complaint relating to non-compliance, on our part, with our Privacy Policy or privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer via this contact form. This person will investigate your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to an information request or a complaint related to privacy, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in your province, if applicable.